By A. Christopher Young and Thomas T. Watkinson
[…] Two fundamental principles of contract law underlay the court's decision: first, a material breach that goes to the root of the matter or the essence of the contract constitutes grounds for rescission without opportunity to cure, and 2) all franchise agreements imply a covenant of good faith requiring the parties not to engage in conduct that deprives the other of its rightful expectations. See 13 P.S. § 1203 "[e]very contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.") and 13 P.S. § 1201(20) (defining good faith in the commercial context of the sale of goods as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."). Generating business for each other was a core element/purpose of the franchise. LJL's diversions of business away from Pilot constituted a material breach of the implied covenant of good faith such that Pilot was not obligated to afford LJL an opportunity to cure the breach.