"Yes" to Cost Savings and "More" Compliance - Absolutely. |
[…] However, customer service does not
always include Customs compliance during the data entry buried within the day-to-day task of clearing
shipments.
The timely filing of an import entry aims to eliminate delays in the supply chain. The information
gathered by the customs broker is vital to the calculation of duties and fees. Companies that rely too
much on their broker lose the control of the process and compliance suffers.
There is a solution to the proverbial “having your cake and eating it too.”
Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations, specifically 19 CFR § 111.2(a)(2), US Customs & Border
Protection (“CBP”) provides the scenarios in which a Customs Broker's license is not required to
transact Customs business. One instance is: “An importer or exporter transacting Customs business
solely on his own account and in no sense on behalf of another is not required to be licensed, nor are
his authorized regular employees or officers who act only for him in the transaction of such business.”
A freight forwarder or a traditional Customs brokerage is required to have a license in order to file
Customs entries on behalf of an importer. An importer is not required to have such a license if it were to
clear its own imports.